Locator map of Chula Vista, CA
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Rental market · Chula Vista, CA · Incorporated city

Chula Vista, CA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Pacific · Population 275,030

D43.3
#1,130 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 43.3 · stronger than 39% of ranked markets

How Chula Vista ranks nationally

Each bar places Chula Vista against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
43.339th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
2520th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5253rd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6685th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.0% net of costs
3333rd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 8.1×
12more affordable than 12%
Rental vacancy2.7% vacant
82tighter than 82%
Population growth0.5%/yr (capped)
5252nd percentile
Job growth0.8%/yr (capped)
4848th percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Chula Vista, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$648,150
Expected rent
$2,996 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.46%
Cap rate
2.9%
Cash-on-cash
-10.9% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.49

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$1,655/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 63% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $648,150; typical home value $847,037. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 0.85% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some seller leverage (26th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 21, months of supply 2.0, sale-to-list 100.4%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Chula Vista, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$847,037
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$648,150
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$1,088,149
ZHVI, single-family only$897,458
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,996/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)4.24%
Market heat index62
Median days to pending18
Share of listings with a price cut24.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.1%
For-sale inventory416
New listings166
Median list price$805,800
Median sale price$840,000
Measured 3-yr value growth2.43%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth3.89%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth1.23%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)1.20%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$425,210
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$583,200
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$785,028
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$968,173
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$1,193,585

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $847,037 Median rent $2,996/mo Population 275,030 Region Pacific

Price & rent history

Home value $210,393 → $847,037 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $1,635 → $2,996 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Chula Vista

8 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Chula Vista by land area · 7 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Chula Vista's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Chula Vista itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
91913Chula Vista C 55#6,123 nat RankedPrimary 37#15,170 of 20,132 · bottom 25% 68#2,566 of 20,132 · top 13% 4.4%Survey yield
91914Chula Vista ProfilePrimary 4.0%Survey yield
91915Chula Vista C 48#9,573 nat RankedPrimary 38#14,752 of 20,132 · bottom 27% 62#4,532 of 20,132 · top 23% 4.5%Survey yield
91910Chula Vista C 54#6,512 nat RankedPrimary 44#12,407 of 20,132 · bottom 38% 76#803 of 20,132 · top 4% 3.3%Survey yield
91911Chula Vista B 57#4,950 nat RankedPrimary 50#9,680 of 20,132 · top 48% 70#1,984 of 20,132 · top 10% 3.9%Survey yield
91902Bonita C 44#11,287 nat Ranked30% overlap 41#13,386 of 20,132 · bottom 34% 51#9,469 of 20,132 · top 47% 2.7%Survey yield
92154San Diego B 58#4,253 nat Ranked6.4% overlap 51#8,998 of 20,132 · top 45% 71#1,711 of 20,132 · top 8% 4.1%Survey yield
91950National City C 51#7,903 nat Ranked1.4% overlap 46#11,524 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 80#221 of 20,132 · top 1% 3.3%Survey yield
Open these 8 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Chula Vista scores 43/100 overall (grade D): 25 for Cash Flow, 52 for Growth, and 66 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield2.0%33rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income8.1x12th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.5%/yr52nd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.8%/yr48th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.7%/yr72nd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.7%/yr42nd percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.5%/yr46th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.7%40th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy2.7%82nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.8%59th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply2.0 mo77th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market21 days76th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio100.4%70th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-7.3/1k17th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits11.5/1k52nd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden34%17th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built198666th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown46%18th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the California rankings · all California cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Chula Vista head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Chula Vista deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.