Locator map of Citrus Heights, CA
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Rental market · Citrus Heights, CA · Incorporated city

Citrus Heights, CA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Pacific · Population 87,036

C48
#882 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 48 · stronger than 53% of ranked markets

How Citrus Heights ranks nationally

Each bar places Citrus Heights against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
4853rd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
4038th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
4745th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6174th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.5% net of costs
4747th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 6.2×
27more affordable than 27%
Rental vacancy3.4% vacant
71tighter than 71%
Population growth0.0%/yr (capped)
2929th percentile
Job growth1.3%/yr (capped)
6262nd percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Citrus Heights, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$397,832
Expected rent
$1,910 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.48%
Cap rate
3.3%
Cash-on-cash
-9.6% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.55

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$895/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 59% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $397,832; typical home value $476,900. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 0.65% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some seller leverage (23rd percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 15, months of supply 2.4, sale-to-list 101.1%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Citrus Heights, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$476,900
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$397,832
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$553,985
ZHVI, single-family only$485,284
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,910/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)4.81%
Market heat index58
Median days to pending14
Share of listings with a price cut31.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.1%
For-sale inventory225
New listings93
Median list price$485,000
Median sale price$473,500
Measured 3-yr value growth0.53%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth1.32%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth2.29%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-1.76%/yr
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$331,545
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$466,722
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$528,491
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$604,003

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $476,900 Median rent $1,910/mo Population 87,036 Region Pacific

Price & rent history

Home value $129,237 → $476,900 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $955 → $1,910 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Citrus Heights

5 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Citrus Heights by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Citrus Heights's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Citrus Heights itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
95610Citrus Heights B 58#4,197 nat RankedPrimary 50#9,309 of 20,132 · top 46% 66#3,056 of 20,132 · top 15% 4.5%Survey yield
95621Citrus Heights B 57#4,649 nat RankedPrimary 62#4,997 of 20,132 · top 25% 67#2,792 of 20,132 · top 14% 5.2%Survey yield
95841North Highlands C 54#6,345 nat Ranked0.1% overlap 52#8,616 of 20,132 · top 43% 64#3,851 of 20,132 · top 19% 4.7%Survey yield
95678Roseville A 71#351 nat Ranked0.1% overlap 50#9,358 of 20,132 · top 46% 67#2,911 of 20,132 · top 14% 4.4%Survey yield
95608Carmichael C 51#7,780 nat Ranked0.0% overlap 42#12,871 of 20,132 · bottom 36% 65#3,712 of 20,132 · top 18% 3.3%Survey yield
Open these 5 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Citrus Heights scores 48/100 overall (grade C): 40 for Cash Flow, 47 for Growth, and 61 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield2.5%47th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income6.2x27th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.0%/yr29th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.3%/yr62nd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.5%/yr46th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth4.7%/yr72nd percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth3.5%/yr24th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.3%21st percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.4%71st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.6%82nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply2.4 mo63rd percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market15 days88th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio101.1%80th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-3.6/1k39th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits19.6/1k31st percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden34%20th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built197744th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown57%7th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the California rankings · all California cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Citrus Heights head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Citrus Heights deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.