Cape Coral, FL
Photo: David Wilson · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · Cape Coral, FL · Incorporated city

Cape Coral, FL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 206,387

B60.9
#282 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 60.9 · stronger than 85% of ranked markets

How Cape Coral ranks nationally

Each bar places Cape Coral against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
60.985th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
7680th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
7287th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
3925th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.3% net of costs
8686th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.4×
59more affordable than 59%
Rental vacancy6.7% vacant
25tighter than 25%
Population growth3.8%/yr (capped)
9595th percentile
Job growth2.6%/yr (capped)
9090th percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Cape Coral, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$258,580
Expected rent
$1,929 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.75%
Cap rate
5.5%
Cash-on-cash
-1.7% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.92

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$100/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 31% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $258,580; typical home value $337,507. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 0.87% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (85th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 56, months of supply 4.8, sale-to-list 96.9%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Cape Coral, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$337,507
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$258,580
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$515,712
ZHVI, single-family only$347,729
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,929/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)6.86%
Market heat index39
Median days to pending56
Share of listings with a price cut26.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio97.0%
For-sale inventory2,923
New listings474
Median list price$396,967
Median sale price$360,000
Measured 3-yr value growth-6.45%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth1.33%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth-2.14%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-4.31%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$149,478
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$208,732
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$336,752
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$393,805
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$564,590

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $337,507 Median rent $1,929/mo Population 206,387 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $112,021 → $337,507 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $1,032 → $1,929 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Cape Coral

8 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Cape Coral by land area · 8 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Cape Coral's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Cape Coral itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
33904Cape Coral B 62#2,811 nat RankedPrimary 53#8,294 of 20,132 · top 41% 33#16,473 of 20,132 · bottom 18% 5.4%Survey yield
33914Cape Coral A 64#1,902 nat RankedPrimary 50#9,733 of 20,132 · top 48% 35#16,096 of 20,132 · bottom 20% 5.0%Survey yield
33991Cape Coral A 65#1,688 nat RankedPrimary 60#5,648 of 20,132 · top 28% 28#17,285 of 20,132 · bottom 14% 6.3%Survey yield
33990Cape Coral A 66#1,399 nat RankedPrimary 64#4,516 of 20,132 · top 22% 36#15,939 of 20,132 · bottom 21% 6.0%Survey yield
33993Cape Coral A 67#1,053 nat RankedPrimary 68#3,529 of 20,132 · top 18% 16#18,897 of 20,132 · bottom 6% 7.2%Survey yield
33909Cape Coral A 72#301 nat RankedPrimary 68#3,483 of 20,132 · top 17% 56#7,112 of 20,132 · top 35% 7.0%Survey yield
33903North Fort Myers B 63#2,382 nat Ranked3.6% overlap 76#1,803 of 20,132 · top 9% 17#18,803 of 20,132 · bottom 7% 10.6%Survey yield
33955Punta Gorda C 44#11,333 nat Ranked1.9% overlap 48#10,335 of 20,132 · bottom 49% 3#19,993 of 20,132 · bottom 1% 4.4%Survey yield
Open these 8 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Cape Coral scores 61/100 overall (grade B): 76 for Cash Flow, 72 for Growth, and 39 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.3%86th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income4.4x59th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth3.8%/yr (observed 3.9%/yr, capped for scoring)95th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth2.6%/yr90th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.4%/yr44th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth2.0%/yr12th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth0.2%/yr1st percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.3%59th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.7%25th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.9%57th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply4.8 mo13th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market56 days20th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio96.9%11th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+5.8/1k82nd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits82.3/1k2nd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden37%6th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built199988th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown62%3rd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Florida rankings · all Florida cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Cape Coral head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Cape Coral deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.