Locator map of Melbourne, FL
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Rental market · Melbourne, FL · Incorporated city

Melbourne, FL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 85,718

A59.9
#315 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 59.9 · stronger than 83% of ranked markets

How Melbourne ranks nationally

Each bar places Melbourne against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
59.983rd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6163rd percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
7187th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4846th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.6% net of costs
7575th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 5.6×
36more affordable than 36%
Rental vacancy6.7% vacant
24tighter than 24%
Population growth1.0%/yr (capped)
6969th percentile
Job growth2.1%/yr (capped)
8787th percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Melbourne, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$231,502
Expected rent
$1,849 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.80%
Cap rate
6.2%
Cash-on-cash
0.7% at 25% dn
DSCR
1.03

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs positive (about $37/mo cash flow) on the investor-entry price.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $231,502; typical home value $360,012. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 0.70% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (81st percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 55, months of supply 3.6, sale-to-list 95.6%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Melbourne, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$360,012
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$231,502
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$589,776
ZHVI, single-family only$378,500
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,849/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)6.16%
Market heat index45
Median days to pending35
Share of listings with a price cut30.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio97.7%
For-sale inventory829
New listings221
Median list price$380,117
Median sale price$370,000
Measured 3-yr value growth-1.80%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth3.71%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth0.89%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-2.69%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$136,490
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$213,548
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$342,886
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$535,507
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$757,410

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $360,012 Median rent $1,849/mo Population 85,718 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $112,268 → $360,012 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $948 → $1,849 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Melbourne

8 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Melbourne by land area · 8 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Melbourne's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Melbourne itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
32934Melbourne A 66#1,447 nat RankedPrimary 56#6,980 of 20,132 · top 35% 42#13,136 of 20,132 · bottom 35% 5.1%Survey yield
32901Melbourne A 66#1,427 nat RankedPrimary 70#3,008 of 20,132 · top 15% 55#7,639 of 20,132 · top 38% 6.2%Survey yield
32935Melbourne A 71#374 nat RankedPrimary 77#1,652 of 20,132 · top 8% 62#4,753 of 20,132 · top 24% 6.8%Survey yield
32903Indialantic C 50#8,389 nat Ranked48% overlap 46#11,483 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 16#18,964 of 20,132 · bottom 6% 4.0%Survey yield
32904West Melbourne A 72#301 nat Ranked30% overlap 68#3,441 of 20,132 · top 17% 37#15,570 of 20,132 · bottom 23% 6.0%Survey yield
32940Viera West A 71#351 nat Ranked6.4% overlap 57#6,510 of 20,132 · top 32% 46#11,366 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 5.3%Survey yield
32937Satellite Beach B 61#3,012 nat Ranked2.8% overlap 52#8,566 of 20,132 · top 43% 36#16,001 of 20,132 · bottom 21% 4.8%Survey yield
32905Palm Bay A 71#339 nat Ranked1.8% overlap 81#1,165 of 20,132 · top 6% 60#5,542 of 20,132 · top 28% 7.7%Survey yield
Open these 8 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Melbourne scores 60/100 overall (grade A): 61 for Cash Flow, 71 for Growth, and 48 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield3.6%75th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income5.6x36th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.0%/yr69th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth2.1%/yr87th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth7.3%/yr81st percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.9%/yr47th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth3.2%/yr19th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.0%73rd percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.7%24th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.7%75th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply3.6 mo29th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market55 days21st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio95.6%5th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+16.8/1k95th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits41.6/1k10th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden32%32nd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built198461st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown53%11th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Florida rankings · all Florida cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Melbourne head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Melbourne deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.