North Miami, FL
Photo: Ebyabe · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · North Miami, FL · Incorporated city

North Miami, FL: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 59,429

A60.3
#300 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 60.3 · stronger than 84% of ranked markets

How North Miami ranks nationally

Each bar places North Miami against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
60.384th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5455th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5864th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
7292nd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.8% net of costs
7979th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 8.2×
11more affordable than 11%
Rental vacancy3.3% vacant
72tighter than 72%
Population growth0.4%/yr (capped)
4848th percentile
Job growth1.5%/yr (capped)
7171st percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for North Miami, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$198,265
Expected rent
$2,300 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.16%
Cap rate
9.5%
Cash-on-cash
12.7% at 25% dn
DSCR
1.59

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs positive (about $588/mo cash flow) on the investor-entry price.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $198,265; typical home value $423,913. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 0.67% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (93rd percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 58, months of supply 12.0, sale-to-list 92.0%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for North Miami, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$423,913
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$198,265
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$684,057
ZHVI, single-family only$507,022
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,300/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)6.51%
Market heat index38
Median days to pending53
Share of listings with a price cut18.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio93.2%
For-sale inventory431
New listings62
Median list price$318,300
Median sale price$465,000
Measured 3-yr value growth1.66%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth7.17%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth0.99%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)0.67%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$160,949
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$377,603
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$514,206
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$659,363
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$2,338,708

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $423,913 Median rent $2,300/mo Population 59,429 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $73,153 → $423,913 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $1,195 → $2,300 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in North Miami

6 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap North Miami by land area · 6 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, North Miami's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for North Miami itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
33181North Miami B 59#3,952 nat RankedPrimary 61#5,324 of 20,132 · top 26% 76#740 of 20,132 · top 4% 6.4%Survey yield
33161North Miami B 57#4,790 nat RankedPrimary 50#9,733 of 20,132 · top 48% 62#4,532 of 20,132 · top 23% 4.4%Survey yield
33168North Miami B 56#5,417 nat RankedPrimary 59#5,853 of 20,132 · top 29% 56#7,112 of 20,132 · top 35% 5.1%Survey yield
33160North Miami B 59#4,054 nat RankedPrimary 57#6,546 of 20,132 · top 33% 43#12,827 of 20,132 · bottom 36% 6.2%Survey yield
33167Westview B 58#4,453 nat Ranked12% overlap 56#6,980 of 20,132 · top 35% 65#3,443 of 20,132 · top 17% 4.5%Survey yield
33162North Miami Beach B 61#3,109 nat Ranked0.0% overlap 64#4,460 of 20,132 · top 22% 56#6,890 of 20,132 · top 34% 5.1%Survey yield
Open these 6 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

North Miami scores 60/100 overall (grade A): 54 for Cash Flow, 58 for Growth, and 72 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield3.8%79th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income8.2x11th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.4%/yr (observed 0.5%/yr, capped for scoring)48th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.5%/yr71st percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.7%/yr51st percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.8%/yr46th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth6.5%/yr90th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment2.0%98th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy3.3%72nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.7%79th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply12.0 mo1st percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market58 days18th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio92.0%1st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-23.8/1k0th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits22.3/1k24th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden43%2nd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built196624th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown62%3rd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Florida rankings · all Florida cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare North Miami head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a North Miami deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.