Johns Creek, GA
Photo: Thomson200 · CC0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · Johns Creek, GA · Incorporated city

Johns Creek, GA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

South Atlantic · Population 82,115

C44.3
#1,072 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 44.3 · stronger than 42% of ranked markets

How Johns Creek ranks nationally

Each bar places Johns Creek against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
44.342nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
4645th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
4745th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4027th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.2% net of costs
3838th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.4×
60more affordable than 60%
Rental vacancy7.6% vacant
17tighter than 17%
Population growth-0.3%/yr (capped)
1515th percentile
Job growth1.7%/yr (capped)
7676th percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Johns Creek, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$511,109
Expected rent
$2,618 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.51%
Cap rate
3.4%
Cash-on-cash
-9.3% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.57

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$1,109/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 58% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $511,109; typical home value $704,500. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 0.85% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (50th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 27, months of supply 2.9, sale-to-list 98.7%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Johns Creek, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$704,500
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$511,109
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$1,021,798
ZHVI, single-family only$716,264
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$2,618/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)4.46%
Market heat index47
Median days to pending29
Share of listings with a price cut31.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio99.3%
For-sale inventory366
New listings113
Median list price$706,500
Median sale price$725,000
Measured 3-yr value growth2.86%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth6.44%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth0.64%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)2.22%/yr
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$346,787
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$490,964
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$685,916
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$951,946

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $704,500 Median rent $2,618/mo Population 82,115 Region South Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $247,985 → $704,500 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $1,645 → $2,618 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Johns Creek

5 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Johns Creek by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Johns Creek's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Johns Creek itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
30097Johns Creek B 58#4,453 nat RankedPrimary 35#15,977 of 20,132 · bottom 21% 53#8,243 of 20,132 · top 41% 3.8%Survey yield
30022Johns Creek B 60#3,370 nat RankedPrimary 39#14,415 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 44#12,493 of 20,132 · bottom 38% 3.8%Survey yield
30005Alpharetta A 64#1,869 nat Ranked23% overlap 41#13,293 of 20,132 · bottom 34% 43#12,737 of 20,132 · bottom 37% 3.9%Survey yield
30024Suwanee A 68#867 nat Ranked8.7% overlap 38#14,617 of 20,132 · bottom 27% 49#10,332 of 20,132 · bottom 49% 4.3%Survey yield
30076Roswell B 56#5,601 nat Ranked0.4% overlap 46#11,483 of 20,132 · bottom 43% 39#14,410 of 20,132 · bottom 28% 4.4%Survey yield
Open these 5 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Johns Creek scores 44/100 overall (grade C): 46 for Cash Flow, 47 for Growth, and 40 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield2.2%38th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income4.4x60th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.3%/yr15th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.7%/yr76th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.9%/yr76th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth2.6%/yr19th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.7%/yr51st percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.4%56th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy7.6%17th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate0.8%59th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply2.9 mo46th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market27 days67th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio98.7%36th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-7.4/1k16th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits21.3/1k27th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden28%77th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built199583rd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown19%62nd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Georgia rankings · all Georgia cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Johns Creek head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Johns Creek deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.