Waterloo, IA
Photo: David Wilson from Oak Park, Illinois, USA · CC BY 2.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · Waterloo, IA · Incorporated city

Waterloo, IA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West North Central · Population 66,947

C45.7
#999 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 45.7 · stronger than 46% of ranked markets

How Waterloo ranks nationally

Each bar places Waterloo against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
45.746th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
8488th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
248th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
4846th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.6% net of costs
7575th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 2.6×
98more affordable than 98%
Rental vacancy5.2% vacant
42tighter than 42%
Population growth-0.1%/yr (capped)
2424th percentile
Job growth-0.7%/yr (capped)
33rd percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Waterloo, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$82,243
Expected rent
$948 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.15%
Cap rate
8.5%
Cash-on-cash
8.9% at 25% dn
DSCR
1.42

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs positive (about $171/mo cash flow) on the investor-entry price.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $82,243; typical home value $149,005. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 1.66% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some seller leverage (30th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 11, months of supply 1.6, sale-to-list 98.4%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Waterloo, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$149,005
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$82,243
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$249,905
ZHVI, single-family only$155,497
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$948/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)7.64%
Market heat index58
Median days to pending8
Share of listings with a price cut24.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio99.1%
For-sale inventory233
New listings88
Median list price$181,883
Median sale price$180,000
Measured 3-yr value growth2.38%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth4.53%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth4.64%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-2.26%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$64,748
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$111,391
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$174,544
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$229,426
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$358,737

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $149,005 Median rent $948/mo Population 66,947 Region West North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $92,912 → $149,005 (2007-05–2026-07) · Asking rent $723 → $948 (2021-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Waterloo

5 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Waterloo by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Waterloo's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Waterloo itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
50703Waterloo C 47#9,899 nat RankedPrimary 56#7,168 of 20,132 · top 36% 64#4,062 of 20,132 · top 20% 11.9%Survey yield
50701Waterloo C 44#11,504 nat RankedPrimary 34#16,068 of 20,132 · bottom 20% 46#11,286 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 5.5%Survey yield
50702Waterloo C 50#8,601 nat RankedPrimary 50#9,617 of 20,132 · top 48% 55#7,277 of 20,132 · top 36% 7.7%Survey yield
50707Evansdale C 47#10,042 nat Ranked40% overlap 55#7,338 of 20,132 · top 36% 64#3,772 of 20,132 · top 19% 7.4%Survey yield
50613Cedar Falls C 49#8,851 nat Ranked3.9% overlap 37#14,856 of 20,132 · bottom 26% 48#10,416 of 20,132 · bottom 48% 5.3%Survey yield
Open these 5 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Waterloo scores 46/100 overall (grade C): 84 for Cash Flow, 24 for Growth, and 48 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield3.6%75th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income2.6x98th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.1%/yr24th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.7%/yr3rd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.5%/yr25th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth5.1%/yr82nd percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth3.5%/yr25th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.1%68th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy5.2%42nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.7%21st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply1.6 mo88th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market11 days94th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio98.4%29th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-1.7/1k50th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits8.4/1k62nd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden27%81st percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built196117th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown4%95th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Iowa rankings · all Iowa cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Waterloo head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Waterloo deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.