Paterson, NJ
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · Paterson, NJ · Incorporated city

Paterson, NJ: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 157,660

F15.9
#1,834 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 15.9 · stronger than 2% of ranked markets

How Paterson ranks nationally

Each bar places Paterson against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
15.92nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
21st percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5966th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
3721st percentile
Expense-adjusted yield-0.7% net of costs
11st percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 10.1×
5more affordable than 5%
Rental vacancy2.6% vacant
83tighter than 83%
Population growth0.6%/yr (capped)
5858th percentile
Job growth1.1%/yr (capped)
5959th percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Paterson, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$428,545
Expected rent
$1,864 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.43%
Cap rate
0.6%
Cash-on-cash
-19.2% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.10

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$1,920/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 92% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $428,545; typical home value $542,128. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 2.91% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (59th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 55, months of supply 5.6, sale-to-list 103.3%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Paterson, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$542,128
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$428,545
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$636,042
ZHVI, single-family only$553,827
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,864/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)4.13%
Market heat index61
Median days to pending39
Share of listings with a price cut15.0%
For-sale inventory131
New listings32
Median list price$472,983
Measured 3-yr value growth6.16%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth6.83%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth3.36%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)2.80%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$275,888
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$405,975
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$509,363
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$559,864
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$616,969

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $542,128 Median rent $1,864/mo Population 157,660 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $142,723 → $542,128 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $1,592 → $1,864 (2022-04–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Paterson

10 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Paterson by land area · 9 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Paterson's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Paterson itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
07501Paterson D 40#12,874 nat RankedPrimary 28#17,896 of 20,132 · bottom 11% 78#491 of 20,132 · top 2% 5.5%Survey yield
07502Paterson D 38#13,700 nat RankedPrimary 25#18,495 of 20,132 · bottom 8% 77#648 of 20,132 · top 3% 5.3%Survey yield
07503Paterson C 44#11,333 nat RankedPrimary 31#17,206 of 20,132 · bottom 15% 78#510 of 20,132 · top 3% 5.7%Survey yield
07504Paterson D 37#14,058 nat RankedPrimary 20#19,299 of 20,132 · bottom 4% 77#634 of 20,132 · top 3% 4.8%Survey yield
07505Paterson ProfilePrimary $1k/moMedian rent
07513Paterson D 40#13,032 nat RankedPrimary 22#19,046 of 20,132 · bottom 5% 84#24 of 20,132 · top 1% 4.9%Survey yield
07514Paterson D 37#13,964 nat RankedPrimary 25#18,600 of 20,132 · bottom 8% 66#3,056 of 20,132 · top 15% 5.2%Survey yield
07522Paterson C 45#10,932 nat RankedPrimary 37#15,077 of 20,132 · bottom 25% 83#65 of 20,132 · top 1% 6.5%Survey yield
07524Paterson D 33#15,369 nat RankedPrimary 16#19,742 of 20,132 · bottom 2% 86#1 of 20,132 · top 1% 4.5%Survey yield
07508North Haledon D 35#14,929 nat Ranked0.0% overlap 18#19,585 of 20,132 · bottom 3% 68#2,601 of 20,132 · top 13% 4.4%Survey yield
Open these 10 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Paterson scores 16/100 overall (grade F): 2 for Cash Flow, 59 for Growth, and 37 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield-0.7%1st percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income10.1x5th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.6%/yr58th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.1%/yr59th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.8%/yr73rd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.0%/yr25th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth8.1%/yr98th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment5.1%7th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy2.6%83rd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate2.9%1st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.6 mo8th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market55 days21st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio103.3%95th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-11.1/1k7th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits5.4/1k81st percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden35%12th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built19537th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown49%15th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the New Jersey rankings · all New Jersey cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Paterson head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Paterson deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.