Altoona, PA
Photo: Csoldner187 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · Altoona, PA · Incorporated city

Altoona, PA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Middle Atlantic · Population 43,508

D39.8
#1,283 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 39.8 · stronger than 31% of ranked markets

How Altoona ranks nationally

Each bar places Altoona against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
39.831st percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
9496th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
193rd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
3517th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield5.1% net of costs
9393rd percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 2.9×
96more affordable than 96%
Rental vacancy7.4% vacant
19tighter than 19%
Population growth-0.6%/yr (capped)
77th percentile
Job growth-0.4%/yr (capped)
55th percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Altoona, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$74,470
Expected rent
$1,121 /mo
Rent-to-price
1.50%
Cap rate
12.2%
Cash-on-cash
22.3% at 25% dn
DSCR
2.04

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs positive (about $387/mo cash flow) on the investor-entry price.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $74,470; typical home value $144,245. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 1.18% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Balanced (50th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 28, months of supply 1.9, sale-to-list 95.5%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Altoona, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$144,245
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$74,470
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$235,309
ZHVI, single-family only$144,364
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,121/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)9.32%
Market heat index49
Median days to pending14
Share of listings with a price cut27.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio98.6%
For-sale inventory176
New listings63
Median list price$159,933
Median sale price$129,500
Measured 3-yr value growth4.18%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth2.66%/yr
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$127,337
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$153,139
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$180,477

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $144,245 Median rent $1,121/mo Population 43,508 Region Middle Atlantic

Price & rent history

Home value $75,700 → $144,245 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $993 → $1,121 (2025-03–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Altoona

2 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Altoona by land area · 2 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Altoona's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Altoona itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
16602Altoona D 28#17,085 nat RankedPrimary 63#4,683 of 20,132 · top 23% 60#5,381 of 20,132 · top 27% 8.3%Survey yield
16601Altoona F 26#17,640 nat RankedPrimary 58#6,163 of 20,132 · top 31% 40#13,971 of 20,132 · bottom 31% 6.5%Survey yield
Open these 2 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Altoona scores 40/100 overall (grade D): 94 for Cash Flow, 19 for Growth, and 35 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield5.1%93rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income2.9x96th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth-0.6%/yr7th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth-0.4%/yr5th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.9%/yr34th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback4.6%/yr68th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.0%/yr34th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.7%40th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy7.4%19th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.2%37th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply1.9 mo80th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market28 days65th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio95.5%5th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+0.8/1k63rd percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits4.1/1k87th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden31%45th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built19442nd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown19%62nd percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Pennsylvania rankings · all Pennsylvania cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Altoona head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Altoona deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.