Killeen, TX
Photo: Victorenriqueagosto · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · Killeen, TX · Incorporated city

Killeen, TX: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West South Central · Population 156,144

C47.8
#890 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 47.8 · stronger than 52% of ranked markets

How Killeen ranks nationally

Each bar places Killeen against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
47.852nd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
7378th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6271st percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
224th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield3.5% net of costs
7171st percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.8×
76more affordable than 76%
Rental vacancy6.5% vacant
26tighter than 26%
Population growth1.4%/yr (capped)
7878th percentile
Job growth2.0%/yr (capped)
8282nd percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Killeen, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$162,766
Expected rent
$1,258 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.77%
Cap rate
5.0%
Cash-on-cash
-3.5% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.83

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$134/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 37% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $162,766; typical home value $220,448. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 1.64% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (83rd percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 65, months of supply 5.8, sale-to-list 98.5%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Killeen, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$220,448
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$162,766
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$300,257
ZHVI, single-family only$220,690
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,258/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)6.85%
Market heat index52
Median days to pending37
Share of listings with a price cut22.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.0%
For-sale inventory805
New listings184
Median list price$235,800
Median sale price$235,000
Measured 3-yr value growth-1.56%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth3.77%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth0.40%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-1.96%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$88,119
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$132,805
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$197,699
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$254,191
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$320,095

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $220,448 Median rent $1,258/mo Population 156,144 Region West South Central

Price & rent history

Home value $129,447 → $220,448 (2008-10–2026-07) · Asking rent $790 → $1,258 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Killeen

7 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Killeen by land area · 6 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Killeen's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Killeen itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
76542Killeen A 67#1,093 nat RankedPrimary 45#11,927 of 20,132 · bottom 41% 49#10,206 of 20,132 · bottom 49% 6.7%Survey yield
76541Killeen B 62#2,693 nat RankedPrimary 56#6,929 of 20,132 · top 34% 63#4,377 of 20,132 · top 22% 9.3%Survey yield
76543Killeen A 66#1,399 nat RankedPrimary 56#7,168 of 20,132 · top 36% 55#7,576 of 20,132 · top 38% 8.9%Survey yield
76549Killeen A 71#339 nat RankedPrimary 53#8,383 of 20,132 · top 42% 70#1,984 of 20,132 · top 10% 8.1%Survey yield
76571Salado C 47#9,805 nat Ranked31% overlap 19#19,415 of 20,132 · bottom 4% 20#18,509 of 20,132 · bottom 8% 3.1%Survey yield
76544Fort Hood Profile0.3% overlap $1k/moMedian rent
76548Harker Heights A 69#768 nat Ranked0.1% overlap 33#16,551 of 20,132 · bottom 18% 62#4,569 of 20,132 · top 23% 4.8%Survey yield
Open these 7 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Killeen scores 48/100 overall (grade C): 73 for Cash Flow, 62 for Growth, and 22 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield3.5%71st percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.8x76th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.4%/yr78th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth2.0%/yr82nd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.1%/yr20th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth3.0%/yr24th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth3.0%/yr15th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment4.3%21st percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy6.5%26th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.6%22nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.8 mo7th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market65 days13th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio98.5%31st percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+1.5/1k65th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits26.0/1k19th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden31%43rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built199583rd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown9%84th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Texas rankings · all Texas cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Killeen head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Killeen deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.