San Antonio, TX
Photo: Jouaienttoi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · San Antonio, TX · Incorporated city

San Antonio, TX: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West South Central · Population 1,458,954

D41.6
#1,213 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 41.6 · stronger than 35% of ranked markets

How San Antonio ranks nationally

Each bar places San Antonio against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
41.635th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
6264th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5559th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
193rd percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.9% net of costs
5757th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 4.0×
71more affordable than 71%
Rental vacancy8.1% vacant
14tighter than 14%
Population growth1.0%/yr (capped)
6969th percentile
Job growth1.8%/yr (capped)
7878th percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for San Antonio, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$161,262
Expected rent
$1,390 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.86%
Cap rate
5.7%
Cash-on-cash
-1.2% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.94

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$45/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 29% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $161,262; typical home value $249,689. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 1.81% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong buyer leverage (89th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 64, months of supply 5.5, sale-to-list 96.7%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for San Antonio, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$249,689
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$161,262
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$403,623
ZHVI, single-family only$251,529
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,390/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)6.68%
Market heat index48
Median days to pending36
Share of listings with a price cut31.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio98.8%
For-sale inventory8,465
New listings1,950
Median list price$291,567
Median sale price$300,000
Measured 3-yr value growth-2.81%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth1.22%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth-1.18%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-1.63%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$113,007
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$142,870
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$228,196
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$335,159
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$452,216

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $249,689 Median rent $1,390/mo Population 1,458,954 Region West South Central

Price & rent history

Home value $101,410 → $249,689 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $1,023 → $1,390 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in San Antonio

68 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap San Antonio by land area · 62 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, San Antonio's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for San Antonio itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
78056San Antonio ProfilePrimary $554kMedian value
78202San Antonio D 34#15,248 nat RankedPrimary 49#9,830 of 20,132 · top 49% 47#11,031 of 20,132 · bottom 45% 6.5%Survey yield
78203San Antonio D 30#16,558 nat RankedPrimary 52#8,475 of 20,132 · top 42% 53#8,189 of 20,132 · top 41% 8.0%Survey yield
78204San Antonio D 39#13,558 nat RankedPrimary 62#4,941 of 20,132 · top 25% 50#9,732 of 20,132 · top 48% 10.3%Survey yield
78205San Antonio F 21#19,145 nat RankedPrimary 9#20,110 of 20,132 · bottom 1% 52#8,900 of 20,132 · top 44% 2.5%Survey yield
78207San Antonio B 62#2,623 nat RankedPrimary 63#4,652 of 20,132 · top 23% 75#945 of 20,132 · top 5% 10.2%Survey yield
78208San Antonio D 38#13,635 nat RankedPrimary 58#6,198 of 20,132 · top 31% 84#37 of 20,132 · top 1% 7.8%Survey yield
78210San Antonio C 51#7,835 nat RankedPrimary 53#8,055 of 20,132 · top 40% 47#11,233 of 20,132 · bottom 44% 7.3%Survey yield
78211San Antonio B 62#2,540 nat RankedPrimary 62#5,053 of 20,132 · top 25% 70#2,021 of 20,132 · top 10% 11.7%Survey yield
78214San Antonio C 51#8,166 nat RankedPrimary 56#7,010 of 20,132 · top 35% 54#7,719 of 20,132 · top 38% 9.2%Survey yield
78215San Antonio C 50#8,751 nat RankedPrimary 19#19,436 of 20,132 · bottom 3% 57#6,757 of 20,132 · top 34% 4.5%Survey yield
78217San Antonio B 57#4,649 nat RankedPrimary 40#13,697 of 20,132 · bottom 32% 61#5,016 of 20,132 · top 25% 6.1%Survey yield
View all 68 ZIP markets in San Antonio →

The honest read

San Antonio scores 42/100 overall (grade D): 62 for Cash Flow, 55 for Growth, and 19 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield2.9%57th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income4.0x71st percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.0%/yr (observed 1.1%/yr, capped for scoring)69th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.8%/yr78th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.7%/yr29th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth1.0%/yr4th percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth1.6%/yr4th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.8%35th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy8.1%14th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.8%15th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply5.5 mo8th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market64 days14th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio96.7%10th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+1.4/1k65th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits17.1/1k36th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden32%39th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built198461st percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown11%79th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Texas rankings · all Texas cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare San Antonio head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a San Antonio deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.