Locator map of SeaTac, WA
Locator map · boundaries: U.S. Census cartographic files (public domain) · marker at the city’s coordinates

Rental market · SeaTac, WA · Incorporated city

SeaTac, WA: average rent, home values, and rental yield

Pacific · Population 31,143

D40.6
#1,249 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 40.6 · stronger than 33% of ranked markets

How SeaTac ranks nationally

Each bar places SeaTac against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
40.633rd percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
1713th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
6576th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6380th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield1.5% net of costs
2020th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 7.7×
13more affordable than 13%
Rental vacancy2.0% vacant
89tighter than 89%
Population growth1.9%/yr (capped)
8686th percentile
Job growth1.5%/yr (capped)
7272nd percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for SeaTac, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$470,265
Expected rent
$1,996 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.42%
Cap rate
2.4%
Cash-on-cash
-12.6% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.41

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$1,388/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 69% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $470,265; typical home value $589,243. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 0.98% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Strong seller leverage (19th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 4, months of supply 2.2, sale-to-list 100.7%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for SeaTac, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$589,243
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$470,265
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$734,876
ZHVI, single-family only$603,130
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,997/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)4.07%
Market heat index47
Share of listings with a price cut31.0%
For-sale inventory49
New listings23
Median list price$596,833
Measured 3-yr value growth1.73%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth2.57%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth2.56%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-0.83%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$293,491
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$444,310
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$572,817
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$671,910
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$765,564

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $589,243 Median rent $1,996/mo Population 31,143 Region Pacific

Price & rent history

Home value $170,668 → $589,243 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $1,431 → $1,996 (2021-09–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in SeaTac

6 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap SeaTac by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, SeaTac's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for SeaTac itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
98158SeaTac LimitedPrimary
98188Tukwila C 52#7,189 nat Ranked49% overlap 36#15,539 of 20,132 · bottom 23% 68#2,669 of 20,132 · top 13% 4.4%Survey yield
98148Burien C 47#10,223 nat Ranked34% overlap 34#16,233 of 20,132 · bottom 19% 48#10,646 of 20,132 · bottom 47% 3.6%Survey yield
98198Des Moines C 46#10,446 nat Ranked21% overlap 32#16,754 of 20,132 · bottom 17% 77#634 of 20,132 · top 3% 3.7%Survey yield
98168Tukwila C 53#7,037 nat Ranked16% overlap 35#15,977 of 20,132 · bottom 21% 73#1,375 of 20,132 · top 7% 4.0%Survey yield
98032Kent C 55#6,072 nat Ranked0.1% overlap 39#14,182 of 20,132 · bottom 30% 66#3,097 of 20,132 · top 15% 4.3%Survey yield
Open these 6 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

SeaTac scores 41/100 overall (grade D): 17 for Cash Flow, 65 for Growth, and 63 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield1.5%20th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income7.7x13th percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth1.9%/yr86th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth1.5%/yr72nd percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth5.0%/yr35th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth2.8%/yr22nd percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth4.9%/yr57th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.9%31st percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy2.0%89th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.0%47th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply2.2 mo70th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market4 days100th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio100.7%76th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration-5.3/1k31st percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits12.5/1k48th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden33%23rd percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built197132nd percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown46%18th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Washington rankings · all Washington cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare SeaTac head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a SeaTac deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.