Mount Pleasant, WI
Photo: Alinghi3 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · Mount Pleasant, WI · Village

Mount Pleasant, WI: average rent, home values, and rental yield

East North Central · Population 27,694

B57.9
#379 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 57.9 · stronger than 80% of ranked markets

How Mount Pleasant ranks nationally

Each bar places Mount Pleasant against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
57.980th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
5860th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
5049th percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
6989th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield2.6% net of costs
5050th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.9×
73more affordable than 73%
Rental vacancy1.6% vacant
93tighter than 93%
Population growth0.5%/yr (capped)
5050th percentile
Job growth0.5%/yr (capped)
3636th percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Mount Pleasant, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$228,766
Expected rent
$1,703 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.74%
Cap rate
4.7%
Cash-on-cash
-4.5% at 25% dn
DSCR
0.79

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs negative (about −$239/mo); it reaches cash-flow break-even around 41% down.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $228,766; typical home value $350,442. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 1.64% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Market Negotiation Leverage

Some seller leverage (28th percentile among 2,222 cities with Redfin coverage)

Equal-weight composite of three Redfin signals’ national percentiles (days on market 38, months of supply 1.2, sale-to-list 100.7%), direction-adjusted so a higher percentile always means more room for a buyer to negotiate. This is a cross-sectional snapshot against every other tracked city today, not a seasonal or historical baseline for this specific city (no multi-year time series is committed for this data). Not a prediction of what any specific seller will accept. Source: Redfin Data Center. See how this is calculated.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Mount Pleasant, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$350,442
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$228,766
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$484,732
ZHVI, single-family only$390,874
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,703/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)5.83%
Market heat index88
Share of listings with a price cut18.0%
For-sale inventory99
New listings42
Median list price$363,933
Median sale price$312,500
Measured 3-yr value growth4.73%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.66%/yr
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$226,834
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$377,791
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$467,164
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$494,394

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $350,442 Median rent $1,703/mo Population 27,694 Region East North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $186,529 → $350,442 (2008-08–2026-07) · Asking rent $1,573 → $1,703 (2025-02–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Mount Pleasant

6 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Mount Pleasant by land area · 5 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Mount Pleasant's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Mount Pleasant itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
53406Mount Pleasant B 59#3,816 nat RankedPrimary 24#18,636 of 20,132 · bottom 7% 57#6,421 of 20,132 · top 32% 4.5%Survey yield
53403Mount Pleasant B 56#5,318 nat RankedPrimary 44#12,016 of 20,132 · bottom 40% 51#9,114 of 20,132 · top 45% 7.3%Survey yield
53177Mount Pleasant ProfilePrimary 6.0%Survey yield
53405Racine C 50#8,389 nat Ranked24% overlap 40#14,030 of 20,132 · bottom 30% 38#15,037 of 20,132 · bottom 25% 6.7%Survey yield
53404Racine C 48#9,375 nat Ranked2.7% overlap 48#10,469 of 20,132 · bottom 48% 57#6,619 of 20,132 · top 33% 9.3%Survey yield
53126Raymond D 42#12,396 nat Ranked1.4% overlap 25#18,600 of 20,132 · bottom 8% 44#12,198 of 20,132 · bottom 39% 3.8%Survey yield
Open these 6 ZIP markets in the explorer →

The honest read

Mount Pleasant scores 58/100 overall (grade B): 58 for Cash Flow, 50 for Growth, and 69 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield2.6%50th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.9x73rd percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.5%/yr50th percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.5%/yr36th percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth6.7%/yr73rd percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth fallback3.7%/yr40th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth6.4%/yr89th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.3%59th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy1.6%93rd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.6%22nd percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply1.2 mo96th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market38 days47th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list ratio100.7%76th percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Sale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+3.1/1k75th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits7.5/1k69th percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden21%100th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built198154th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown21%58th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Wisconsin rankings · all Wisconsin cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Mount Pleasant head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Mount Pleasant deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.