Independence, MO
Photo: TheCatalyst31 with modifications by Kbh3rd · CC BY-SA 3.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Wikipedia

Rental market · Independence, MO · Incorporated city

Independence, MO: average rent, home values, and rental yield

West North Central · Population 121,944

A61
#279 of 1,863 ranked markets
Overall Score 61 · stronger than 85% of ranked markets

How Independence ranks nationally

Each bar places Independence against all 1,863 ranked U.S. markets: the marker is this city and further right is more favorable to an investor; the tick marks the national median. Inverted measures (crime, vacancy, price-to-income) are already flipped so higher always means better here.

Overall Scorethe flagship rank
6185th percentile
Cash Flowyield & affordability
8589th percentile
Growthpopulation, jobs, income
4643rd percentile
Stabilitycrime, vacancy, unemployment
5866th percentile
Expense-adjusted yield4.4% net of costs
8686th percentile
Affordabilityprice-to-income 3.6×
81more affordable than 81%
Rental vacancy4.0% vacant
61tighter than 61%
Population growth0.1%/yr (capped)
3333rd percentile
Job growth0.9%/yr (capped)
5151st percentile
← Less favorableMedianMore favorable →

What a deal looks like here

A market-level buy-box for Independence, built from this market's own numbers: the investor-entry price, its rent, and local carrying costs. An illustrative scenario, not a listing.

Target buy price
$157,166
Expected rent
$1,368 /mo
Rent-to-price
0.87%
Cap rate
6.4%
Cash-on-cash
1.6% at 25% dn
DSCR
1.07

At 25% down and 7%, this representative scenario runs positive (about $57/mo cash flow) on the investor-entry price.

Buy target = Zillow Bottom-Tier ZHVI (5th–35th percentile) $157,166; typical home value $214,173. Rent = Zillow ZORI typical asking rent. Assumptions: 25% down, 7% / 30-yr, 5% vacancy, 8% management, 5% maintenance, 5% capex, 0.5% insurance, 1.12% property tax. Illustrative market-level scenario: not a listing, appraisal, recommendation, or underwriting decision. As of 2026-07-10.

Measured market data

Measured observations for Independence, shown as context beside the market score (none of it feeds the score), and the model weights are unchanged. These are different measurements from the Census figures in the factor table: the ACS median value is what owners report in a 5-year survey, while ZHVI is a monthly index of typical value; ACS median gross rent is what sitting tenants pay including utilities, while ZORI indexes asking rent on newly listed units. Neither corrects the other. Monthly series, revised in recent months, observed 2026-07, not live.

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI, mid tier)$214,173
ZHVI bottom tier (5th–35th pct)$157,166
ZHVI top tier (65th–95th pct)$299,413
ZHVI, single-family only$215,515
Zillow asking-rent index (ZORI)$1,368/mo
Measured gross yield (ZORI × 12 ÷ ZHVI)7.66%
Market heat index62
Median days to pending7
Share of listings with a price cut27.0%
Median sale-to-list ratio100.0%
For-sale inventory399
New listings185
Median list price$232,667
Median sale price$245,000
Measured 3-yr value growth2.95%/yr
Measured 5-yr value growth5.24%/yr
Measured 3-yr rent growth4.56%/yr
Price–rent divergence (value − rent growth)-1.61%/yr
ZHVI, 1-bedroom$104,551
ZHVI, 2-bedroom$154,970
ZHVI, 3-bedroom$222,144
ZHVI, 4-bedroom$301,831
ZHVI, 5-bedroom$357,960

Source: Zillow Economic Research public research data, observation month 2026-07. Zillow is not affiliated with, and does not endorse, Compounding Estates.

Typical home value $214,173 Median rent $1,368/mo Population 121,944 Region West North Central

Price & rent history

Home value $72,646 → $214,173 (2000-01–2026-07) · Asking rent $767 → $1,368 (2015-01–2026-07)

Source: Zillow ZHVI (home value) and ZORI (asking rent) - monthly resolution for the last ~10 years (since 2016-08), quarterly before that. Home value uses the left axis, rent the right; toggle either series, change the range, hover to read any point. Gaps in the source series are left as gaps - never interpolated.

ZIP markets in Independence

13 Census ZIP Codes (ZCTAs) officially overlap Independence by land area · 12 data-eligible for subscores. Overlap is Census land-area share, not a population or address share. Each ZIP Code's overall Rental Investor ZIP Score, grade and canonical national rank are shown below (the two component signals, affordability and rental market, are separate percentiles). There is no city-scoped ZIP rank: city overlap isn't a ranking universe, so only the national rank is shown. These ZIP rankings sit in the ZIP universe only, never mixed with, and not directly comparable to, Independence's city ranking. Vintage: the Key metric column below is Census ACS 2020–2024 (5-year), a full survey release newer than the ACS 2019–2023 figures used above for Independence itself, so the same measure can legitimately show a different number at the city and ZIP level.

ZIP CodeOverallgrade · natl rankTier · overlapAffordabilitysignal · natl rankRental marketsignal · natl rankKey metric
64052Independence B 63#2,265 nat RankedPrimary 68#3,505 of 20,132 · top 17% 75#916 of 20,132 · top 5% 9.0%Survey yield
64056Independence B 58#4,197 nat RankedPrimary 63#4,599 of 20,132 · top 23% 73#1,375 of 20,132 · top 7% 8.0%Survey yield
64055Independence B 57#4,790 nat RankedPrimary 61#5,193 of 20,132 · top 26% 54#7,748 of 20,132 · top 38% 7.9%Survey yield
64057Independence B 55#5,798 nat RankedPrimary 48#10,621 of 20,132 · bottom 47% 51#9,333 of 20,132 · top 46% 5.6%Survey yield
64016Independence C 53#7,102 nat RankedPrimary 41#13,386 of 20,132 · bottom 34% 50#9,866 of 20,132 · top 49% 5.4%Survey yield
64053Independence B 60#3,271 nat RankedPrimary 65#4,222 of 20,132 · top 21% 80#244 of 20,132 · top 1% 14.8%Survey yield
64050Independence B 61#2,846 nat RankedPrimary 64#4,380 of 20,132 · top 22% 78#434 of 20,132 · top 2% 7.8%Survey yield
64015Blue Springs A 64#1,836 nat Ranked32% overlap 40#13,728 of 20,132 · bottom 32% 56#7,191 of 20,132 · top 36% 5.3%Survey yield
64054Sugar Creek C 47#10,223 nat Ranked13% overlap 62#5,030 of 20,132 · top 25% 42#13,298 of 20,132 · bottom 34% 12.7%Survey yield
64058Sugar Creek C 51#7,780 nat Ranked1.5% overlap 56#6,929 of 20,132 · top 34% 26#17,679 of 20,132 · bottom 12% 8.1%Survey yield
64161Kansas City Profile1.3% overlap 10.9%Survey yield
64064Lee's Summit C 53#6,792 nat Ranked0.9% overlap 33#16,377 of 20,132 · bottom 19% 23#18,126 of 20,132 · bottom 10% 4.7%Survey yield
View all 13 ZIP markets in Independence →

The honest read

Independence scores 61/100 overall (grade A): 85 for Cash Flow, 46 for Growth, and 58 for Stability, each a 0–100 score built from the factors in that category. The scenario above shows what a representative investor-entry purchase pencils out to at today's rates. Everything we can measure is in the table below, with its source.

Every factor, shown

The Overall score blends three category scores built from thirteen measured factors: Cash Flow (35%), Growth (35%), and Stability (30%). The table shows every factor; the tag on each percentile marks which category a scored factor feeds. Untagged factors are shown for context but not scored. Every value carries its source and as-of date. How the score works.

FactorValueNational percentileSource · as-ofWhat it means
Expense-adjusted yield4.4%86th percentile · Cash FlowZillow ZORI/ZHVI · 2026-07-31Annual rent divided by price, net of a modeled vacancy, tax, capex, and management allowance: the core of the Cash Flow category and what the score is actually computed from. The unadjusted gross yield is shown elsewhere on this page.
Price to income3.6x81st percentile · Cash FlowZillow + ACS income · 2026-07-31Home price over local median income. Lower is cheaper relative to what people earn. Part of the Cash Flow category.
Population growth0.1%/yr33rd percentile · GrowthCensus PEP · Census PEP 2020→2024 (vintage 2024) + Census PEP 2014→2024 (vintages 2019+2024)Census population trend for the place, capped at 4.5%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate): the heaviest factor in the Growth category.
Job growth0.9%/yr51st percentile · GrowthBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2019→2023 (pre-COVID anchor) + BLS LAUS county annual 2013→2023County employment trend, capped at 4.0%/yr before scoring (diminishing returns above that rate). A Growth-category factor.
Income growth4.1%/yr20th percentile · GrowthCensus ACS · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Local median-income trend. A Growth-category factor.
Rent growth5.1%/yr83rd percentile · GrowthZillow ZORI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year rent trend (the model's own weighting). A Growth-category factor.
Home-value growth6.3%/yr88th percentile · GrowthZillow ZHVI · 3yr + 10yr to 2026-07-31A 40/60 blend of 3-year and 10-year price trend (the model's own weighting). A small Growth-category factor.
Unemployment3.4%56th percentile · StabilityBLS LAUS (county) · BLS LAUS county annual 2023County unemployment rate. Lower is steadier, a Stability-category factor.
Rental vacancy4.0%61st percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25004 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Share of rentals empty. Lower means more pricing power. A Stability-category factor.
Property tax rate1.1%39th percentile · StabilityCensus ACS B25103/B25077 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median tax over median value. A direct drag on cash flow, scored in the Stability category as carrying-cost burden.
Months of supply1.6 mo88th percentile · StabilityRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01Listings over sales pace. Under about 4 is a seller market, over 6 a buyer market. A Stability-category factor.
Days on market18 days82nd percentileRedfin Data Center · 2026-05-01How fast homes sell. Lower means more liquidity and an easier exit. Shown for context, not scored.
Sale-to-list rationot measured-derivedSale price over asking. Above 100% means homes clear over ask. Shown for context, not scored.
Net domestic migration+1.9/1k68th percentileCensus PEP (county) · PEP vintage 2024Net people moving in or out of the county, per 1,000 residents. Shown for context, not scored.
Building permits6.7/1k72nd percentileCensus BPS (county) · BPS 2023New-construction permits per 1,000 homes. More means more supply coming. Shown for context, not scored.
Rent burden30%57th percentileCensus ACS B25071 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Median rent as a share of income. Higher means less headroom for increases. Shown for context, not scored.
Median year built196726th percentileCensus ACS B25035 · ACS 5-yr 2019-2023Age of the housing stock. Older stock carries more capex. Shown for context, not scored.
Max drawdown28%46th percentileZillow ZHVI · 2026-07-31Worst peak-to-trough home-value decline on record. Shown for context, not scored.
Violent crimenot reported-FBI CDENo agency reported this place to the FBI. We never impute a crime number; where it is missing, the Stability category renormalizes over its remaining factors.

Related cities

Nearby in the Missouri rankings · all Missouri cities

Similar overall grade, elsewhere in the country

Compare Independence head-to-head

Side by side, the three category scores plus every measured column with sources - the same shown math as this page.

Underwrite a Independence deal

For learning, not advice. A market screen from public data - not a forecast, not underwriting, not a recommendation to buy anywhere.